Notice of Privacy

RESPONSIBLE

In compliance with the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, Telefonía_MX informs you that telefoniamx.com is responsible for your personal data. The "User" may contact Telefonía_MX at any time through our email hola@telefoniamx.com or WhatsApp at number 56 2666 7568.

We protect and safeguard your personal data to prevent damage, loss, destruction, theft, misplacement, alteration, as well as unauthorized processing of your personal data.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

The information must always be true and complete. The user will be responsible at all times for the data provided and in no case will Telefonía_MX be responsible for its veracity.

The data requested from the user on our website when purchasing a product are:

  • Full name (if it is not provided, an email will be sent requesting it
  • Email
  • Billing information and address
  • Telephone number to be ported and portability PIN (only applicable for portability)
  • CURP (only applies for portability to Movistar)
  • Payment information (card number, expiration date and CVV), in the case of Apple Pay or Google Pay, this information is filled in automatically
  • Screenshot of mobile banking or notification showing the charge on our page (only if the payment is classified as high risk)

Your personal data will be treated based on the principles of legality, consent, information, quality, purpose, loyalty, proportionality and responsibility in terms of the Legislation. The confidentiality of your personal data will be maintained by effectively establishing and maintaining administrative, technical and physical security measures to prevent damage, loss, alteration, destruction, use, access or improper disclosure.

USE OF COOKIES

Acceptance of cookies is not a requirement to visit our page. However, we would like to point out that the use of the "cart" on telefoniamx.com is only possible with the acceptance of cookies. Cookies are small text files that identify your computer or mobile phone to our servers as a unique user when you visit certain pages on our site and which are stored by your internet browser. Cookies can be used to recognize your Internet Protocol address, which saves you time while you enter our site.

We only use cookies for your convenience in using telefoniamx.com (for example, to remember who you are when you want to modify your shopping cart without having to re-enter your email address) and not to obtain or use any other information about you (for example, segmented advertising). Your browser can be configured not to accept cookies, but this would restrict your use of our website. Please accept our guarantee that the use of cookies does not contain personal or private data, and are free of viruses. If you would like more information about cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org, and for information about deleting them from your browser, go to http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/ index.html. In the case of the use of cookies, the "help" button found in the toolbar of most browsers will tell you how to avoid accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie or how to disable all cookies.

USE OF INFORMATION

The requested information allows Telefonía_MX to contact users and potential customers when necessary to complete the purchase procedures. Likewise, Telefonía_MX will use the information obtained to:

  • Ensure efficient service
  • Inform by email about new products or services that are related to the one contracted or acquired by the client
  • To comply with obligations to our customers
  • Inform about changes to our products or services
  • Provide better user service.

LIMITATION OF USE AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

In our notification program for promotions, offers and services via email, only Telefonía_MX has access to the information collected. This type of advertising is carried out through notices and promotional email messages, which will only be sent to you and those contacts registered for this purpose. You can modify this indication at any time by sending an email to hola@telefoniamx.com.

ARCO RIGHTS (ACCESS, RECTIFICATION, CANCELLATION AND OPPOSITION)

The area responsible for the handling and administration of personal data is: customer service, who can be contacted by email at hola@telefoniamx.com.

TO EXERCISE YOUR ARCO RIGHTS AND REVOCATE THE CONSENT GRANTED

As the owner of personal data, the "User" may exercise the ARCO rights (access, cancellation, rectification and opposition to the processing of their personal data), or revoke the consent they have granted to Telefonía_MX, for the processing of their personal data. , directly sending your request to the customer service area through the email account: hola@telefoniamx.com.

Said request must contain at least: (a) name and address or other means to communicate the response to your request; (b) documents that prove your identity or, where applicable, legal representation; (c) the clear and precise description of the personal data with respect to which you are requesting to exercise any of the ARCO rights, (d) the express statement to revoke your consent to the processing of your personal data and therefore, so that it is not used. ; any other element that facilitates the location of personal data.

Your request must be accompanied by the reasons for which you request such revocation and an official identification of the data owner or his or her representative. Within a maximum period of 15 (fifteen) business days we will respond to your request and inform you of its origin through the email from which the request came. Telefonía_MX requests the user to update their data every time they undergo any modification, as this will allow them to provide an efficient and personalized service.

INFORMATION TRANSFERS WITH THIRD PARTIES

Telefonía_MX only sends data to comply with the obligations contracted with customers. Telefonía_MX will only share data when required by court order to comply with procedural provisions.

PROTECTION

When purchasing a product online, bank details will be requested for which we offer security and confidentiality, since we have a secure server under the SSL (Secure Socket Layer) protocol in such a way that the information sent is transmitted encrypted. to ensure your protection. To verify that you are in a protected environment, ensure that an “S” appears in the “https”:// navigation bar. However, despite having more secure tools every day, the protection of data sent over the Internet cannot be guaranteed 100%; Therefore, once received, everything possible will be done to safeguard the information.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE

We reserve the right to make modifications or updates to this privacy notice at any time, to address legislative or jurisprudential developments, internal policies, new requirements for the provision or offering of our services or products and market practices. These modifications will be available to the public through our website telefoniamx.com. Section: Privacy Policy.

ACCEPTANCE OF THE TERMS

This Privacy statement is subject to the terms and conditions of the telefoniamx.com website described above, which constitutes a legal agreement between the user and telefoniamx.com. If the user uses the services of the telefoniamx.com site, it means that he or she has read, understood and agreed to the terms set forth above.

AUTHORITY

If the user/client considers that their rights regarding the protection of personal data have been violated, they have the right to go to the corresponding authority to defend their exercise. The authority is the Federal Institute of Access to Information and Data Protection (IFAI), its website is: www.ifai.mx.

DATE OF LAST UPDATE

Dear user, you are notified that the Privacy Policy was modified on May 9, 2022.

PRIVACY POLICIES

About interest-based advertising: we collect anonymous information from users' browsing through authorized third-party systems, complying with all security and privacy regulations, in order to offer a better browsing experience and offer more relevant advertising. . Interest-based advertising allows our partners to display ads based on your interests (for example, “technology, sports, hobbies, etc.”), and allows them to display ads based on your past interactions, such as website visits. of the advertiser.